Participants

Photo Boat/Team Name Boat No. TWTs Type City, State Owner/Captain
Bizzy B Bizzy B 1 World Cat 33′ Kinston, NC Rob Bizzell
Stream Weaver Stream Weaver 2 A B C D E Spencer 60′ Wilmington, NC Timmy Kidwell
Piracy Piracy 3 A B C D E Shearline 61′ Morehead City, NC Curtis Roy Struyk
Wall Hanger Wall Hanger 4 A B C D Spencer Yachts 59′ Morehead City, NC Brian Allen
Game Plan Game Plan 5 E Viking 45′ Surf City, NC Darryl Kenneth Jones
High Time High Time 6 B Viking 50′ Morehead City, NC Richard Rowland
Qualifier Qualifier 7 C Paul Mann 57′ Manteo, NC Charles Gaddy
Shenandoah Shenandoah 8 B Spencer 61′ Morehead City, NC Robert Stallings
Alan Willis
Carolina Time Carolina Time 9 A B C D E Gwaltney 55′ Atlantic Beach, NC Steven W Matthews
Shane Brafford
Maggie Maggie 10 A B C Hatteras 60′ Atlantic Beach, NC Randy Bryant
Double B Double B 11 A B C D E Jarret Bay 54′ Atlantic Beach, NC Harry L Smith
Carterican Carterican 12 A B C D Gwaltney 57′ Atlantic Beach, NC Lee Smith
Magic Moment Magic Moment 13 A B C D Jarrett Bay 55′ Morehead City, NC Lee McLamb
J & B J & B 14 A B C D E Wanchese 55′ Beaufort, NC Alan Murray
Alana Murray
Stringline Stringline 15 A B C D E Viking 48′ Atlantic Beach, NC Darren Hilyer
Mark Shclinker
Builders Choice Builders Choice 16 A B C D Jarrett Bay 61′ New Bern, NC Harris Huddle
Brent Gaskill
Huntress Huntress 17 A B C D Scarborough 59′ Goldsboro, NC Huntress Sportfishing LLC
First Look First Look 18 A B C D E Weaver 60′ Burlington, NC Todd Porterfield
Marlin Fever Marlin Fever 19 A B C D Jarrett Bay 64′ Selma, NC Al Daniel
Cameron Guthrie
Goombay Goombay 20 A B C D E Weaver 62′ Kannapolis, NC Terry Young
Brian Peele
Waste Knot Waste Knot 21 A B C D E Jarrett Bay 68′ Morehead City, NC Poole Family
Michael Tickle
Bad Habit Bad Habit 22 A B C D E Hatteras 60′ Hubert, NC Valerie Steele
John Steele, II
Sails Pitch Sails Pitch 23 A B C C & L 58′ Morehead City, NC Mark Dressler
Brian Dressler
Blue Eyes Blue Eyes 24 A B C Shearline 57′ Emerald Isle, NC Bill Farrington
The General The General 25 A B C D E BC 55′ Morehead City, NC Zack Schuch
Wade Fickling
Bare Bones Bare Bones 26 E Jersey Devil 36′ Wake Forest, NC Zeke Konkle
Due South Due South 27 A B C D E Bobby Sullivan 58′ Morehead City, NC Due South
Mark Chambers
Post Call Post Call 28 A B C D E Core Sound 56′ Beaufort, ND Brian Bass
Gene Ward
Fin Print Fin Print 29 A B C Paul Mann 62′ Morehead City, NC Owen Andrews
Ralph Griffin
Pelagic Pelagic 30 A B C D E Guthrie 61′ Atlantic Beach, NC Mike Webb
Inspiration Inspiration 31 A B C Jarrett Bay 55′ Morehead City, NC Casey Wagner
Pig Rig Pig Rig 32 A B C D Caison 60′ Topsail Beach, NC Tommy Herring
Ava D Ava D 33 A B C D E Carolina Custom 62′ Morehead City, NC Jerry A Jackson
Islander Islander 34 A B C D Holton 60′ Hatteras, NC Bobby Schlegel
Sea Striker Sea Striker 35 A B Jarrett Bay 61′ Morehead City, NC Adrian Holler
Pete Zook
Photo Boat/Team Name Boat No. TWTs Type City, State Owner/Captain
Bizzy B Bizzy B 1 World Cat 33′ Kinston, NC Rob Bizzell
Stream Weaver Stream Weaver 2 A B C D E Spencer 60′ Wilmington, NC Timmy Kidwell
Piracy Piracy 3 A B C D E Shearline 61′ Morehead City, NC Curtis Roy Struyk
Wall Hanger Wall Hanger 4 A B C D Spencer Yachts 59′ Morehead City, NC Brian Allen
Game Plan Game Plan 5 E Viking 45′ Surf City, NC Darryl Kenneth Jones
High Time High Time 6 B Viking 50′ Morehead City, NC Richard Rowland
Qualifier Qualifier 7 C Paul Mann 57′ Manteo, NC Charles Gaddy
Shenandoah Shenandoah 8 B Spencer 61′ Morehead City, NC Robert Stallings
Alan Willis
Carolina Time Carolina Time 9 A B C D E Gwaltney 55′ Atlantic Beach, NC Steven W Matthews
Shane Brafford
Maggie Maggie 10 A B C Hatteras 60′ Atlantic Beach, NC Randy Bryant
Double B Double B 11 A B C D E Jarret Bay 54′ Atlantic Beach, NC Harry L Smith
Carterican Carterican 12 A B C D Gwaltney 57′ Atlantic Beach, NC Lee Smith
Magic Moment Magic Moment 13 A B C D Jarrett Bay 55′ Morehead City, NC Lee McLamb
J & B J & B 14 A B C D E Wanchese 55′ Beaufort, NC Alan Murray
Alana Murray
Stringline Stringline 15 A B C D E Viking 48′ Atlantic Beach, NC Darren Hilyer
Mark Shclinker
Builders Choice Builders Choice 16 A B C D Jarrett Bay 61′ New Bern, NC Harris Huddle
Brent Gaskill
Huntress Huntress 17 A B C D Scarborough 59′ Goldsboro, NC Huntress Sportfishing LLC
First Look First Look 18 A B C D E Weaver 60′ Burlington, NC Todd Porterfield
Marlin Fever Marlin Fever 19 A B C D Jarrett Bay 64′ Selma, NC Al Daniel
Cameron Guthrie
Goombay Goombay 20 A B C D E Weaver 62′ Kannapolis, NC Terry Young
Brian Peele
Waste Knot Waste Knot 21 A B C D E Jarrett Bay 68′ Morehead City, NC Poole Family
Michael Tickle
Bad Habit Bad Habit 22 A B C D E Hatteras 60′ Hubert, NC Valerie Steele
John Steele, II
Sails Pitch Sails Pitch 23 A B C C & L 58′ Morehead City, NC Mark Dressler
Brian Dressler
Blue Eyes Blue Eyes 24 A B C Shearline 57′ Emerald Isle, NC Bill Farrington
The General The General 25 A B C D E BC 55′ Morehead City, NC Zack Schuch
Wade Fickling
Bare Bones Bare Bones 26 E Jersey Devil 36′ Wake Forest, NC Zeke Konkle
Due South Due South 27 A B C D E Bobby Sullivan 58′ Morehead City, NC Due South
Mark Chambers
Post Call Post Call 28 A B C D E Core Sound 56′ Beaufort, ND Brian Bass
Gene Ward
Fin Print Fin Print 29 A B C Paul Mann 62′ Morehead City, NC Owen Andrews
Ralph Griffin
Pelagic Pelagic 30 A B C D E Guthrie 61′ Atlantic Beach, NC Mike Webb
Inspiration Inspiration 31 A B C Jarrett Bay 55′ Morehead City, NC Casey Wagner
Pig Rig Pig Rig 32 A B C D Caison 60′ Topsail Beach, NC Tommy Herring
Ava D Ava D 33 A B C D E Carolina Custom 62′ Morehead City, NC Jerry A Jackson
Islander Islander 34 A B C D Holton 60′ Hatteras, NC Bobby Schlegel
Sea Striker Sea Striker 35 A B Jarrett Bay 61′ Morehead City, NC Adrian Holler
Pete Zook
  • TWT(s):
  • A = II - Most Billfish Points,
  • B = III - Largest Blue Marlin > 400 lbs.,
  • C = IV - Most Release Points,
  • D = V - WTA First Blue Marlin > 500 lbs.,
  • E = VI - 50/50 Dolphin WTA